fbpx

PRIVACY NOTICE

At Pinkie’s Inc, your privacy is important to us. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information. This privacy policy describes personal information collected by us, and it describes how we use this information and to whom it may be disclosed. Please read this policy carefully. From time to time, we may need to change this policy in order to address new issues or to comply with governmental regulations. We will make notice of such changes available to you and will post the changes on the Pinkie’s Inc website at www.pinkiestexas.com.

Personal Data

We collect data from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form that we make available on our website, and such information may include personal information.

When contacting us, you may be asked to enter your: name, phone number, e-mail address or region. You may, however, visit our site without registering on our site.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To improve customer service – your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To send periodic emails – the email address you provide in a contact form or by signing up for email newsletters, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your inquiry, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
In addition, we use your Personal Information in the management and development of our business and operations, including, without limitation:

  • Reviewing the products and services that we provide to you;
  • Informing you of our products and services other than those that you have specifically requested;
  • Responding to your comments or requests for information or services;
  • Any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We keep contact form submissions indefinitely for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Cookies

We use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies, including from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook, for measurement services, better targeting advertisements, and for marketing purposes.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from outside online companies

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Analytics

We may work with select third-party vendors such as Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on pinkiestexas.com through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies to analyze and track users’ use of pinkiestexas.com, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing pinkiestexas.com, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors.

  • AdWords Remarketing — uses behavior, demographic, and interest data to identify users who are likely to convert, and then allows you to target those users with remarketing campaigns through Google Ads
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting — provides insight into the age, gender, and purchase interests of users, which you can use to better target your advertisements
  • Google Display Network (GDN) Impression Reporting — measures the impact of unclicked GDN Display ad impressions on conversions and site behavior
  • Facebook Pixel — provides insight into actions of users when they click on a Facebook advertisement. We are then able to measure the return on investment of advertisements for statistical and market research purposes.

To opt-out of analysis by Google Analytics on our website, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

To opt-out of analysis by Facebook Pixel on our website, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/ds/preferences/

We do not share your data

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How long we retain your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

For personal information that is not to be retained by us for any reason, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to destroy or arrange for the destruction of the records that contain sensitive personal information.

What Rights you have over your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your Consent

By using our site or by providing your personal information to us, you consent to our privacy policy. This privacy policy does not create or confer on any individual or on Pinkie’s Inc. websites any rights, or impose on us any obligations beyond any rights conferred or obligations imposed by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), and we do not collect any information from anyone under 21 years of age. Our website, products and services are all intended for people who are at least 21 years of age or older.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Pinkie’s Inc. 1426 East 8th Street Odessa, TX 79761